Privacy

Good Growth - Privacy

Website
Privacy Policy

Use of this Website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at www.goodgrowth.co.uk (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Website”) and does not cover other sites to which the Website may be linked.

The term ‘Good Growth’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to Good Growth Limited the owner of the Website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our Website.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us – and how we will treat it.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

  • to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and
  • to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy covers only information that is collected by us from the Website.

Data protection

Good Growth complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”). For the purposes of the Act and GDPR, Good Growth is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

The Act and GDPR gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and GDPR. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request for Information we may hold about you.

It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. However, we may collect some information from interactive features such as online surveys and contact forms.

The basic personal information about you that we may collect and process is:

  • your name;
  • your e-mail address;
  • your telephone number;
  • if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

Depending on what you are registering for, we may ask for additional personally identifiable information at that time. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Good Growth does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Nevertheless, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • For our own advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please let us know.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer while you are visiting a website and help make websites work. They also provide us with aggregated information about how users interact with our site. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

We do not use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. We only use cookies for:

  • Web analytics – to analyse and understand usage of our Website;
  • Personalisation – to control access to certain feature of the Website;
  • We occasionally run surveys on our Website – if you agree to take part in such a survey, the survey tool may set cookies to help track your answers to the survey and also to make sure you’re not bothered again with a request to complete a survey if you’ve already seen it.

Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at enquiries@goodgrowth.co.uk.

We may also disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites they may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such revised Privacy Policy will apply to the use of this Website from the date of its publication on this Website.

Good Growth Limited
27 April 2018